Bonsai Conventions, Symposia, Demo/Workshops, & Exhibitions, Part II
THE  CONVENTIONS,  SYMPOSIA,  DEMOS,  WORKSHOPS,  &   EXHIBITIONS,   PART II


Last Updated: September 20, 2014

The following is a partial listing of known recurring conventions and exhibitions.

AFRICAN  BONSAI  CONVENTION   (ABC)
AMERICAN  BONSAI  SOCIETY   (ABS)
ASIA-PACIFIC BONSAI  &  SUISEKI  EXHIBITION  and  CONVENTION  (ASPAC)
ASSOCIATION OF AUSTRALIAN BONSAI CLUBS LTD.   (AABC Ltd)
ASSOCIATION OF BRITISH BONSAI ARTISTS   (ABBA)
BEST  OF  BRITISH  BONSAI   (BoBB)
BONSAI  ASSOCIATION  OF  BELGIUM  NOELANDERS  TROPHY   (BABNT)
BONSAI  CLUBS  INTERNATIONAL   (BCI)
BONSAI  SLOVAKIA  INTERNATIONAL  BONSAI , SUISEKI  and  TEA  EXHIBITION   (BSIBSTCE)
BONSAI  SOCIETIES  OF  FLORIDA   (BSF)
BONSAIAUTUMN   (BA)
BRUSSELS  BONSAI  RENDEZVOUS   (BBR)
CAROLINA  BONSAI  EXPO   (CBE)
CHINESE  NATIONAL  PENJING  CONVENTION  and  EXHIBITION   (CNPCE)
CRESPI  CUP   (CRESPI)
EUROPEAN  BONSAI  ASSOCIATION   (EBA)
FEDERATION  of  BRITISH  BONSAI  SOCIETIES   (FoBBS)
FEDERATION  LATINO  AMERICANA  de  BONSAI   (FELAB)
GOLDEN  STATE  BONSAI  FEDERATION   (GSBF)
INTERNATIONAL  BONSAI  ARBORETUM   (IBA)
INTERNATIONAL  STONE  APPRECIATION  SYMPOSIUM   (ISAS)
INTERNATIONAL  STONE  COLLECTION  ASSOCIATION   (ISCA)
KOREAN  BONSAI  ASSOCIATION  (Korean  Bonsai  Growers  Cooperative)   (KBA)
MALAYSIA  BONSAI  AND  SUISEKI  EXHIBITION  and  COMPETITION   (MBSEC)
MID-AMERICA  BONSAI  ALLIANCE   (MABA)
MID-AMERICA  BONSAI  SHOW   (MABE)
MIDATLANTIC  BONSAI  SOCIETIES   (MABS)
PACIFIC  NORTHWEST  BONSAI  ASSOCIATION   (PNBCA)
PHILIPPINE  BONSAI  SOCIETY  INC.  OPEN  EXHIBITION  and  COMPETITION   (PBSI)
SAKKA  TEN INTERNATIONAL  NIPPON  BONSAI  SAKKA  KYOOKAI  EUROPE   (NBSKE)
SOUTH  AFRICAN  BONSAI  CONVENTION   (SABC)
TAIWAN  BONSAI  CREATOR  ASSOCIATION   (TBCA)
TAIWAN  NATIONAL  BONSAI  STYLE  EXHIBITION  and  COMPETITION   (HWA FONG)
UNIONE  BONSAISTI  ITALIANI  CONGRESS   (UBI)
U.  S.  NATIONAL  BONSAI  EXHIBITION   (USNBA)
WORLD  BONSAI  FRIENDSHIP  FEDERATION   (WBFF)


ELEVEN  BEST  JAPANESE  BONSAI  EXHIBITS

KOKUFU BONSAI TEN




BEST  OF  BRITISH  BONSAI   (BoBB)
.

YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
2009 April 11 - 12 Birmingham

2010
none



2011 April 9 - 10 Birmingham

Back to Top




BONSAI  ASSOCIATION  OF  BELGIUM  NOELANDERS  TROPHY   (BABNT)

YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
2000
Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
Noelanders Trophy I

2001
Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
Noelanders Trophy II

2002 Jan 12 - 13 Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
Noelanders Trophy III

2003 Jan. 18 - 19 Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
Noelanders Trophy IV

2004
Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
Noelanders Trophy V

2005
Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
Noelanders Trophy VI

2006 Jan 21 - 22 Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
Noelanders Trophy VII

2007 Jan. 20 - 21 Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
Noelanders Trophy VIII

2008 Jan. 19 - 20 Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
Noelanders Trophy IX
François Jeker (France), Jürg Rufer (Switzerland), Sandro Segneri (Italy), Roman Bona (Germany), Dino d'Hooge (Belgium), Alfredo Salaccione (Italy); suiseki exhibition by Willi Benz (Germany)
2009 Jan. 17 - 18 Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
Noelanders Trophy X
Salvatore Liporace (Italy), Dana Quattlebaum (USA) and Kevin Wilson (UK); Alain de Wachter (Belgium), Paul Finch (UK), and Ivo Saporiti (Italy)
2010 Jan. 23 - 24 Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
Noelanders Trophy XI
Boon Manakitivipart (USA), Davide Benavente (Spain)
2011 Jan. 22 - 23 Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
Noelanders Trophy XII
Ryan Neil (USA), Michele Andolfo (Italy), and Serge Clémence (Switzerland).
2012 Jan. 21 - 22 Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
Noelanders Trophy XIII
William Valavanis and Ryan Neil (USA), Mauro Stemberger (Italy), Vaclav Novak (Czech Republic), and Jorge Campos (Spain).
2013 Jan. 19 - 20 Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
Noelanders Trophy XIV
Suthin Sukosolvisit (USA), Robert Steven (Indonesia), Luis Vallejo (Spain), Enrico Savini (Italy), Werner Busch (Germany), and Carlos Van der Vaart (Netherlands).
2014 Jan. 18 - 19 Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
Noelanders Trophy XV
Ryan Neil (USA), Kevin Willson (UK), Sandro Segneri (Italy), and David Benavente (Spain).
2015 Feb. 14 - 15 Genk, Belgium
Noelanders Trophy XVI
Ryan Neil (USA), Salvatore Liporace (IT), and Seok Ju Kim (Korea).

Back to Top



BONSAI  CLUBS  INTERNATIONAL   (BCI)
.

YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
1965 Jan. 30 San Francisco, CA

1966
San Francisco, CA

1967
San Francisco, CA

1968 Feb. 18
San Francisco, CA

1969 Feb. 1
San Francisco, CA
"Bonsai West"
Lecture/demo by Tosh Saburomaru
1970 none


1971 May 29-31 Cleveland, OH
World's First International Bonsai Convention and Show, co-hosted by the Toronto Bonsai Society; Frank Okamura, Mamoru Nishi (demo) and Wilma Swain (explanation for), Dorothy Young (special saikei demo), Elma Berryman (indoor bonsai), Felton Jones (lect: "The Aesthetics of Bonsai, A Philosophical Approach"), Keith B. Scott, Bev Oliver, E. G. Devons, Tom Heitkamp, Norbert Pietrzak, Anna Snyder; special programs by Leon Snyder and Larry Tooker.
1972 July 13 - 16 Kansas City, MO
"Learning Together"
First joint BCI/ABS; some 400 attendees; Yuji Yoshimura, Toshio Kawamoto; George Fukuma (workshops), Sachiko Colom (ikebana), Johonet Wicks (Japanese gardens), Elma Berryman ("Indoor bonsai from tropicals"), Leon Snyder ("Micro-Environments"), Dan Buckley ("Bonsai and Rocks"), Larry Tooker ("Bonsai Care"), George Gray ("Collecting native grown material"); Lynn Perry Alstadt, George Hull, and Jerry Stowell ("The Authors' Critique")
1973 July Atlanta, GA
"Growing Together"
Joint BCI/ABS; 503 delegates; John Naka (desert juniper), Marcial Rodriguez-Brossoise; Frank Okamura with George Hull ("Instructors' Critique") and Al Ross (workshop), Jim Barrett ("Instructors' Critique") with Earl Blackwell and Ed Potter (workshop), George Fukuma with Bev Oliver (workshop), Chase Rosade (advanced workshop, "Instructors' Critique"), E. Felton Jones ("The Art of Display," "Instructors' Critique"), Al Ross ("Building your own base for Suiseki"); Andy Anderson, Earl Blackwell, Warren Cooper, George Gray, Al Good, Ed Potter, and Keith Scott ("Collection of Native Trees for Bonsai"); Jerry Stowell ("Instructors' Critique"); Toy Sato ("Suiseki")
1974 July 11 - 14 Pasadena, CA
"California: A Window to Japan"
Joint BCI/ABS, more than 500 enthusiasts attended from U.S., Japan, Australia, and Canada.
1975 July 2 - 6 Miami Beach, FL
"New Bonsai Horizons"
319 attendees; Kyuzo Murata and Masakuni Kawasumi (Japan); Morihiko Tomita, Masao Kamatsu, Yasuji Matsuda, John Naka
1976 July 7 - 11 Washington, D.C.

1977 July 6 - 10 Chicago, IL
"Crossroads of the World"
Guests of Honor: Susumu Nakamura and Tsuneo Takahashi; John Naka, Khan Komai, Chase Rosade, Toshio Saburomaru, Leon Snyder
1978 July 19 - 23 Portland, OR
"Bonsai Country"
Nearly 450 attendees; Toshio Kawamoto and Tom Yamamoto; Tosh Saburomaru, John Naka, Dan Robinson, Herb Gustafson
1979 July 4 - 8 New York City, NY
Approx. 300 attendees from twelve countries; Joint BCI/ABS; Yuji Yoshimura (demo: flowering bonsai), John Naka (demo: East Coast collected material & work), and Frank Okamura (demo: forest planting & work); Susumu Sudo, Yasuji Matsuda, F. Chase Rosade (lect/demo: maple grove plantings & work), Lynn K. Porter, Dr. David Andrews (lect/demo: mixed forest & work), Dan Robinson (lect/demo: West Coast collected material), William K. Valavanis (lect/demo: maples & work), Keith Scott (work), James Barrett (work), Marion Gyllenswan (work: grass plantings), Doris Froning (work), Ben Oki (work), Marcial Rodrieguez-Brossoise (work & mini-lect), Jack Billet (work), Lynn Liggett (work), Felton Jones (mini-lect), Joe Burke (mini-lect), Marian Bouchers (mini-lect), Jerry Stowell (mini-lect), Betty Killiam (mini-lect), Jorge Lucero (work), Joe Samuels (mini-lect), Bob Drechsler (mini-lect), Betty Killiam (mini-lect), Luther Young (slides: ABS 1977 Japan bonsai tour); Fusazo Takeyama had originally been the scheduled headliner, but he died at age 65 in early Feb.
1980
Honolulu, HI
"Bonsai -- A Bridge to International Friendship"
Saburo Kato (Japan), Deborah Koreshoff (Australia), John Naka, Haruo Kaneshiro, Yoroku Ito, Mike Uyeno, Yoon Cho Chung, Yutaka Matsuda, Edwin Nishida, Jackson Kansako, Al Marciel, David Fukumoto, Ted Tsukiyama, Dr. Horace Clay
1981 July 9 - 12 Atlanta, GA
John Naka, Yuji Yoshimura, Jim Barrett, E. Felton Jones, Fred Galle, Billy Horton
1982 July 7 - 11 Cleveland, OH
John Naka, Toshio Saburomaru (demo: Boulevard falsecypress grove), Doris Froning, Tony Mihalic, Dr. Alex Shigo, William N. Valavanis, Marion Gyllenswan, Melba Tucker
1983 July 6 - 10 Orlando, FL

Joint with BSF; Yuji Yoshimura, John Naka, Ben Oki, Vaughn Banting, Deborah Koreshoff, Melba Tucker, Mary Madison, Dr. Alex Shigo, Dr. Terry Davis   [See Also: "B.C.I. Convention 1983" by Molly Hersh, Bonsai Magazine, BCI, Vol. XXII, No. 9, November 1983, pp. 307-309, with 8 b&w photos by Edward Smith and Frank Rushton]
1984 July 4 - 8 Seattle, WA
"Gems of the Pacific Rim - Bonsai and the Emerald City"
Some 480 attendees; Joint BCI/ABS; Shinji Ogasawara (Japan), John Naka, Haruo Kaneshiro, Mike Uyeno, Deborah Koreshoff (Australia), Toshio Saburomaru, Keith Scott, Daniel Robinson, Dr. Harold Tukey, Marion Gyllenswan, Khan Komai, Connie Raphael, William N. Valavanis
1985 April 3 - 7 New Orleans, LA
"Bonsai Way Down Yonder"
Hatsugi Kato; John Naka, Warren Hill, Ben Oki, William N. Valavanis, Chase Rosade, Dave DeGroot, Kimmy Littleton, Donna Banting, Vaughn Banting, Evelyn Smith; Peter Adams, Gianfranco Giorgi, Derry Ralph, Milagros Rauber Herrara, Zillah Willmot
1986 July 9 - 13 Washington, D.C.
"American Regional Bonsai"
Joint BCI/ABS; over 500 attendees; John Naka (lect-demo: California juniper, critique), Haruo Kaneshiro (lect-demo: Chinese banyan); Dan Robinson (lect-demo: alpine hemlock,  work: shimpaku on driftwood, critique), Chase Rosade (lect-demo & work: hornbeam, critique), Dr. Vincent T. Covello (lect-demo: suiseki), Harold Sasaki lect-demo: Ponderosa pine), Randy Clark (lect-demo: Scots pine), Mary Madison (lect-demo & work: buttonwood), Doris Froning (work: mame), Vaughn Banting (work: bald cypress, critique), Marion Gyllenswan (work: crab apple), Kenko Rokkaku (Japan, slides: azaleas), Ted Tsukiyama, David Fukumoto, Larry Ragle.  [See Also: "Memories of IBC '86 Washington D.C." by George Griffith, Bonsai Magzine, BCI, Vol. XXV, No. 6, November/December 1986, pp. 19-22, prefaced with 4 unnumbered pages having 25 b&w uncredited photos]
1987 June 30 - July 4 Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN
"Reflections in the North"
15 countries represented; Hun Yunhua (China, lect-demos: Shanghai Botanic Garden's collection of penjing & planting on a Ying Tak stone), Susumu Nakamura (Japan, lect-demo: collected Minnesota tamarack/Eastern larch & collected apple tree), Horst Krekeler (Germany, lects-demos: collected Ponderosa pine & collected California juniper), Nikunj and Jyoti Parekh (India, lect-demo: bonsai/saikei murals using live tropical material), Peter Adams (England, lect-demo: Scots pine on an artificial rock), Norman Haddrick (Canada, lect-demo: windswept collected evergreen), John Naka (California, demo: San Jose juniper), Toshio Saburomaru (California, demo: San Jose juniper), Chase Rosade (demo: San Jose juniper); Harold Sasaki (Colorado, work: Ponderosa pine), Michael Hansen (Texas, work: tamarack literati), Jack Wikle (Michigan, work: mame bonsai), Randy T. Clark (Minnesota, work: Chinese tallow), Vaughn Banting (Louisiana, work: Siberian elm), Larry Jackel (Colorado, work: Ponderosa pine), Keith B. Scott (Ohio, work: juniper cascade), Melba Tucker (California, work: Kingsville boxwood), Brussel Martin (Mississippi, work: trident forests), Jim Barrett (California, work: Yaupon holly), Lynn Porter (Pennsylvania, work: collected tamarack), Dan Robinson (Washington, work: driftwood juniper)  [See Also: "International Bonsai Congress 1987" by George Griffith, Bonsai Magazine,BCI, Vol. XXVI, No. 6, November/December 1987, pp. 10-16, with notes by Elyse Van Dyke and  30 b&w photos by Peter Bloomer]
1988 July 13 - 17 San Antonio, TX
"Deep in the Heart of Texas"
John Naka (California, demo: California juniper & works: Yaupon holly with Ficus neriifolia and Catlin elm), Yuji Yoshimura (New York, demo: 150 different kinds of plant material in 6 trays -- each representing a different climatic area of the U.S. -- which combined to form the "Lone Star" shape of the Texas logo); Carl & Shin Young (California, demo: 13 Seiju elm forest), Warren Hill (California, lect-demo: juniper & work: dwarf black olive), William N. Valavanis (, New York, lect-demo: trident maple & work: Texas live oak), Doris Froning (Pennsylvania, demo & work:: shohin bonsai with Kingsville boxwood and Kiyo Hime maple), Terry Ward (California, demo & work: shohin bonsai with Kingsville boxwood and Kiyo Hime maple), Harriett Henderson-Cushing  (Pennsylvania, lect: creation of Oriental gardens), Carol Johnson (lect: origami),  Mikiko Gorup (lect: origami), Takako Debicq (demo: calligraphy)  [See Also: "Remember the Alamo!??" by Jean C. Smith, Bonsai Magazine, BCI, Vol. XXVII, No. 6, November/December 1988, pp. 16-19, with 31 b&w photos by John Shipley]
1989


(none in lieu of World Bonsai Convention in Omiya)
1990 July 4 - 7 Honolulu, HI
"Crossing the Bridge to International Friendships"
Saburo Kato (Japan, lect-demo: yoseue planting), John Naka (U.S.A., lect-demo: Brazilian pepper styling), Shinji Ogasawara (Japan, lect-demo: ishitsuki planting); Edwin Nishida (work: cascading juniper), Ed Nakanishi (work: building rock formations), Yoroku Ito (work: mame bonsai), Paul Imada (work: contemporary bonsai designs), Mike Uyeno (work: rock clinging ficus), George Masumoto (work: rock slab forest planting)
1991 July 26 - 28 Birmingham, England
Over 600 attendees; joint BCI/FoBBS; Hideo and Shigeo Kato (Japan), Hotsumi Terakawa (Netherlands), Peter Adams, Dan Barton, Harry Tomlinson, John Naka, Dan Robinson, Chase Rosade, Colin Lewis, Craig Coussins (Scotland), Jim McCorragh, Mike Street, Bill Jordan, Suchin-Ee, Charlotte Dalamira, George Davis
1992 May 21 - 25 Memphis, TN
"Magic in Memphis"
Masahiko Kimura (Japan), John Naka; Maria Elena di Duran, Joe Harris, Mary Madison, Brussel Martin, Roy Nagatoshi, Ben Oki, Joe Samuels, Harold Sasaki
1993 May 27 - 31 Orlando, FL
"New Horizons"
In conjunction w/WBFF & ABS; over 700 delegates; Saburo Kato (Japan), John Naka, Yuji Yoshimura; Pius Notter (Switzerland), Rod Clemons, Mary Madison, Pedro Morales (Puerto Rico), Ben Oki, Russell Coker, Hotsumi Terakawa (Netherlands), Vaughn Banting, James J. Smith, Mas Imazumi, Qingquan Zhao (China), Shinichi Nakajima, Keiko Yamane (Japan), Paul Imada, Larry Ragle, Felix Rivera, Pat Vanders
1994 Nov. 3 - 6 San Jose, CA
Joint BCI/GSBF; delegates from 9 countries; John Naka, Toshio Saburomaru, Yuji Yoshimura, Kihachiro Kamiya, Masamitsu Kubota; Melba Tucker, Mas Imazumi, Mike Page, Sandy Planting, Roy Nagatoshi, Dennis Makishima, Hiroshi Suzuki, Cheryl Manning, Mel Ikeda, Harry Hirao
1995 Oct. 12 - 15 Sydney, Australia
"Bonsai Down Under"
Susumu Nakamura, Roy Nagatoshi (California, USA), Budi Sulistyo (Indonesia), Harry Tomlinson, Mick Balzary, Lindsay Bebb, John Marsh, Leong Kwong
1996 July 3 - 7 Washington, D.C.
Masahiko Kimura (Japan), Yuji Yoshimura, Ernie Kuo (California, USA), Chase Rosade (Pennsylvania, USA), Dan Barton, Masaru Ishii, Pius Notter (Switzerland), William N. Valavanis (New York, USA), Maria Elena Duran, Bonnie Kobert
1997 July 17 - 20 Toronto, Canada
"Bonsai Borealis"
John Naka (California, USA), David DeGroot (Washington, USA), Norman Haddrick, Marc Noelanders, George Reichert, Chase Rosade (Pennsylvania, USA), David Rowe, Harold Sasaki, Arthur Skolnik, Harry Tomlinson, William N. Valavanis (New York, USA)
1998 Aug. 12 - 17 San Juan, Puerto Rico
"Tropical Treasures"
Over 300 attendees; Ferrand Bloch, Beatriz Botero, Gustavo Burés, José M. Lopez, Edwin Irizarry, Adán Montalvo, Pedro Morales (Puerto Rico), Carlos Consuegra, Ernie Kuo (California, USA), Felix Rivera, Luis Vallejo, Qingquan Zhao (China)
1999 June 30 - July 4 Portland, OR
"The Spirit of Bonsai"
Kunio Kobayashi (Japan), Dan Robinson (Washington, USA), William N. Valavanis (New York, USA), Joe Harris, Suthin Sukosolvisit, Masahiro Furukawa, Frank Heidt, Roy Nagatoshi (California, USA), Dave DeGroot (Washington, USA), Charlie Anderson
2000 July 5 - 8 Honolulu, HI
"Bonsai: International Friendship into the 21st Century"
Headliners: Yun Hua Hu (China), Susumu Nakamura, Warren Hill; Naokichi Nozaki, James Mimaki, Bob Okuda, Masaki Teshima, Joe Rosa, Amil Valpoon, Walter Bruder, Roy Hirose, Walter Ouye, Mike Uyeno, Y.C. Chung, Aaron Fujinaka, Ed Nakanishi, George Masumoto, Tim Liu
2001 Oct. 15 - 18 Miami, FL to the Bahamas, on Royal Caribbean's Majesty of the Seas
"Bonsai on Board"
Chiu-Chian Chiang (Taiwan), Maria P. Duran-Korteweg (Colombia), Salvatore Liporace (Italy), Dennis Makishima (California, USA), Mary Madison (USA), Patrizia Capellaro de Martino (Italy), Pius Notter (Switzerland), Chase Rosade (Pennsylvania, USA); Dan Avrin (USA), Solita Rosade (Columbia & USA), I. Chi Su (Taiwan), Norry Kirschten (Luxembourg), Nikunjh & Jyoti Parekh (India), Karl Bethke (USA)
2002 July 3 - 6 Orlando, FL
"Bonsai in The Sun"
Kunio Kobayashi (Japan), Qingquan Zhou (China), Ben Oki (California, USA), Pedro Morales (Puerto Rico), Chase Rosade (Pennsylvania, USA), Guy Guidry (Louisiana, USA), Boon Manakitivipart (California, USA), Terry Ward (Texas, USA), Jim Van Landingham (Florida, USA), Mike Cartrett (Florida, USA)
2003 Sept. 5 - 7 Rochester, NY
International Bonsai Arboretum "Collected Bonsai II Symposium"
Shinji Suzuki, John Biel, Andrew Smith, Boon Manikitivipart, William N. Valavanis, Hideo Metaxas.  BCI Board and annual meetings on Sept. 4 at this alternative program.

Originally scheduled for Sept. 5-8 in Taipei, Taiwan, that venue was cancelled due to less than ideal conditions for travel due to the SARS virus epidemic.  Demonstrators there were to include: Chase Rosade (Pennsylvania, USA), George Reinhard (Switzerland), Parizia Cappellaro (Italy), Salvatore Liporace (Italy), Kunio Kobayashi (Japan), Qingquan Zhao (China), Cheng-Kung Cheng (Taiwan), Ernie Kuo (California, USA), Chiu-Chang Chiang (Taiwan), Solita Rosade (Pennsylvania, USA), Pius Notter (Switzerland), Arishige Matsuura (Japan), Norry Kirschten (Luxemburg), T.S. Tzang (Taiwan), R.S. Cheng (Taiwan)

2004 June 17 - 20 St. Louis, Mo
Joint BCI & ABS; Tatemori Gondo (Japan, work: satsuki azalea, critique), Marco Invernizzi (Italy, work: Japanese white pine, critique), Tomohiro Masumi (Japan, demo: shimpaku & work: shohin shimpaku, critique), Kathy Shaner (California, USA, work: Kingsville boxwood & demos critique), Shane Cary (Louisiana, USA, work: Chinese elm & demo), Jim Doyle (Pennsylvania, USA, work: pitch pine & demo), Jim Gremel (California, USA, work: shimpaku yamadori & demo), Masaru Ishii (California, USA, work: Itoigawa shimpaku), Mary Madison (Florida, USA, work: buttonwood), Boon Manakitivipart (California, USA, work: Japanese black pine & demo), Brussel Martin (Mississippi, USA, work: 17-tree maple grove & demo), Suthin Sukosolvisit (Massachusetts, USA, work: trident maple & demo), William N. Valavanis (New York, USA, work: Chinese quince & demo), Sean Smith (Pennsylvania, USA, work: stone with daiza & demo)
2005
none


(none in lieu of World Bonsai Friendship Federation Convention in Washington, D.C.)
2006 April 30 - May 7 Foshan City, China (Chencun Flower World (near Canton), Guangdong Province)
"World Penjing & Shangshi Fair 2006"

Masahiko Kimura (Japan), William Valavanis (America), Lindsay Bebb (Australia), Solita & Chase Rosade (Latin America & U.S.), Arishge Matsiura (Japan), Su Yiji (Taiwan), Zhu Qinfei (Singapore), Liang Yuemei (Taiwan), Jin-sheng Wei (China), Zhao Qingquan (Suzhou, China), Hu Yunhua (Shanghai, China), Liu Zhongming (Guangdong, China), Xie Keying (Guangdong, China), Song-en Wu (Guangdong, China).
2007 July 10-16 San Juan, Puerto Rico
"Tropical Enchantment"
In conjunction w/FELAB; Shinji Suzuki, Marco Invernizzi, David Benavente, William N. Valavanis, Arthur Skolnik, Suthin Sukosolvisit, William Acosta, Yrene C. Vásquez, Xenio Baron, Milagros Rauber, Pedro J. Morales, Sean Smith.
2008 Sept. 24 - 28 Saint-Vincent Aosta, Valle d'Aosta, Italy
"Art and teaching on the top of Europe"
Shinji Suzuki (Japan), Min Shuan Lo (Taiwan), Hideko Metaxas (Japan), I.C.Su (Taiwan), Isao Omachi (Japan), Nikunj and Jyoti Parekh (India), Pauline Muth (USA), Robert Kempinski (USA), Carlos Van der Vaart (Holland), and from Italy: Michele Andolfo, Chiara Padrini, Sandro Segneri, Angelo Attinà, Adriano Bonini, Luca Bragazzi, Patrizia Cappellaro, Giorgio Castagneri, Aldo Cetorelli, CarloCipollini, Samuel Corazza, Donato Danisi, Stefano Frisoni, Giovanni Genotti, Valerio Gianotti, Ezio Piovanelli, Antonio Ricchiari, Enrico Savini, and Gaetano Settembrini
2009 June 19 - 21 New Orleans, LA
"Survivors of the Storm"
Peter Chan (Great Britain, demo: Japanese maple and critiques), Nacho Marin (Venezuela, demo: bottle brush forest and work: bottle brush and demo: crape myrtle), Sandro Segneri (Italy, demo: large juniper), Massimo Bandera (Italy), Glenis & Lindsay Bebb (Australia, demo: boxwood and work: boxwood/elaeagnus), Tedy Boy (Indonesia, demo: large penjing landscape and work: penjing landscape planting and work: medium-size juniper), Jim & Linda Brant (USA, work: bonsai for kids), Guy Guidry (USA, work and demo: bald cypress), Ed Trout (USA, work: Japanese yew bunjin style), William N. Valavanis (USA, demo & work: pomegranate and critique), Willi Benz (Germany, suiseki forum), I.C. Su (Taiwan, critique and suiseki forum), Richard Cranford & Dora Ross (USA, work: ikebana for kids & ikebana).
2010 Oct. 9-11 Tianjin, China (near Beijing)
120+ BCI members in attendance from 19 countries.
2011 June 16 - 19 Louisville, KY "Bonsai in the Bluegrass" Joint BCI/ABS; Ryan Neil (work: Initial Styling of Collected Rocky Mountain Juniper; Exhibit Critique; Moderated Discussion on the Future of Bonsai in the U.S.), Jonathan Maples (work: Japanese Scroll Making), Doug Philips (works: Shohin Flat Cut Olive and Advanced Flat Cut Olives; lect: Trident Wire Frames), Boon Manakitivipart (demo, lects: Repotting for All Levels, Japanese Black Pines A One Year Cycle, Japanese Maples, and Satsuki Azalea), Chiara Padrini (lects: Basic Suiseki, Advanced Suiseki (two sessions), and Stones in China), Min Hsuan Lo (lects: Bonsai in Taiwan, Rapid Improvement in Bonsai Size Using the "Lo Style," Parts 1 & 2, and Shimpaku Refinement), Martin Schmalenberg (lects: Bonsai Rock Planting, and How To Develop a Bonsai Design Eye Intermediate & Advanced Level - Parts 1 & 2; work: Root Over Rock), Jim Doyle (lects: All About Maples For Bonsai, Collecting Trees and Stones, Literati Style Philosophy, and Elements of a Japanese Garden), William Valavanis (lects: Deciduous Shohin Bonsai, Evergreen Shohin Bonsai, Flowering Shohin Bonsai, and Forest Style Shohin Bonsai), Robert Kempinski (work: Make Your Own Exhibit Stand; lects: How To Digitally Photograph A Bonsai and Japanese Black Pine Demystified; Mini Study Group), Andy Smith (lects: The Effects of Environmental Conditions On Tree Growth and Phoenix Graft; works: Collected Common Juniper and Collected Ponderosa Pine), Enrique Castano (lects: Water -- The Main Ingredient to Life, Misho the Art at The Beginning, Myths and Truths in Botany for Bonsai, and Wood and Bark in Bonsai), Ed Trout (lects: Introduction to Weeping Style Bonsai, Discussion of Shohin Style Tropical Bonsai, and Shohin Tropical Bonsai; work: Weeping Style Bonsai), John Thompson (lects: Wiring -- Techniques and Practice; Soil, Fertilizing and Watering, and Conifers vs. Deciduous Styling Methods; work: Wiring - Applied)
2012 June 21 - 24 Denver, CO "Visions of the American West" Joint BCI/ABS; Marc Noelanders (Belgium), Dan Robinson, Ryan Neil, Qingquan 'Brook' Zhao (China), John Kirby, Young Choe, Chiara Padrini (Italy), Lindsey Bebb (Australia), Harold Sasaki, Larry Jackel.
2013 April 18 - 20 Yangzhou, China "50 Years Anniversary" Kunio Kobayashi (Japan), Cheng Cheng-Kung (Taiwan), Hu Leguo (China), Ng Shing-Fat (Hong Kong), Lo Min-Hsuan (Taiwan), Lindsay Bebb (Australia), David J. DeGroot (USA), Budi Sulistyo (Indonesia), Liu Chuangang (China), Zhao Qingquan (China), Hu Yunhua (China), Chiara Padrini (Italy), Gong Linmin (China, Zisha pot creation demonstration)
2014 August 21 - 24 Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia "Sunrise on Australian Bonsai" Zhao Qingquan (China), Shinichi Nakajima (Japan), Chen Wenjuan (China), Budi Sulistyo (Indonesia), Nikunj and Jyoti Parekh (India), Tony Bebb (Australia), Chris Di Nola (Australia), Joe Morgan-Payler (Australia), Frank Mihalic (USA, jewelry workshop), Dr. Tom Elias (USA, suiseki critique)

Back to Top




BONSAI  SLOVAKIA  INTERNATIONAL  BONSAI , SUISEKI  and  TEA  EXHIBITION   (BSIBSTCE)

YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
1997
Nitra
1st Exhibition

1998
Nitra
2nd Exhibition

1999
none
Nitra
exhibition only at Bonsai Center of Nitra
2000
Nitra
3rd Exhibition

2001
Nitra
4th Exhibition

2002
Nitra
5th Exhibition
Hotsumi Terakawa (Japan), Willi Benz (Germany), Wlodimierz Pietraszko (Poland), Michal Malawski (Poland), Marek Gajda (Poland)
2003
Nitra
6th Exhibition
Charles Ceronio (South Africa), Mario A.G. Leal (Brazil)
2004
Nitra
7th Exhibition
300 bonsai and 100 suiseki; Marc Noelanders (Belgium)
2005 Apr. 21 - 24 Nitra
8th Exhibition
Salvatore Liporace (Italy), Wang Suizhi (China), Li Haibo(China), Xu Chunsheng (China), Wang Yongmao (China), Ni Wen (China), Zhou Hui (China), Yang Wei (China), Miho Itano (Japan), Gyorgy Racz (Hungary), Marek Gajda (Poland), Kestutis Ptakauskas (Lithuania), Vaclav Novak (Czech Republic), Vena Hrdlickova( Czech Republic), Vladimir Ondejcik (Slovakia), Alena Ondejcikova (Slovakia);
Children's Day of Talents: Vladimir Ondejcik, Jr. (Slovakia), Barbora Ondejcikova (Slovakia), Martin Frastia (Slovakia), Norbert Cernansky (Slovakia), Matej Brodansky (Slovakia)
2006 Apr. 20 - 23 Nitra
9th Exhibition
Robert Steven (Indonesia), Patrizia Cappellaro (Italy), Mirko Ortenzi (Italy), Marta Pietakiewicz & Magda Jastrzebska (Poland), Václav Novák (Czech Republic), Marek Gajda (Poland), Gyorgy Rácz (Hungary), Vladimír Ondejcík, Jr. (Slovakia)
2007 Apr. 12 - 15 Nitra
10th Exhibition
Pedro J. Morales (Puerto Rico), Xec Fernandez (Spain), Alfredo Salaccione (Italy), Olivier Barreau (France), Marek Gajda (Poland), Marta Pietakiewicz (Poland), Jacek Pietakiewicz (Poland), Magda Jastrzebska (Poland), Marcin Gajewski (Poland), Vena Hrdlicková (Czech Republic), Igor Bárta (Czech Republic), Gyorgy Rácz (Hungary), Vladimír Ondejcík (Slovakia), Alena Ondejcíková (Slovakia), Vladimír Ondejcík, Jr. (Slovakia), Barborka Ondejcíková (Slovakia), Eva Spisiaková (Slovakia), Adeniyi O-Dada (Nigeria)
2008 Apr. 17 - 20 Nitra
11th Exhibition
Min Hsuan Lo (Taiwan), Tobie Kleynhans (South Africa), Klaus Kulterer (Austria), Noryadi Noruddin (Malaysia), Vena Hedlicková (Czech Republic), Yang Wei (China), Wang Xiaoning (China), Tomaz Kovsca (Slovenia), Marek Gajda (Poland), Jacek Pietakiewicz (Poland), Marta Pietakiewicz (Poland), Gyorgy Rácz (Hungary), Jaroslav Jaros (Slovakia), Kestutis Ptakauskas (Lithuania), Marcin Gajewski (Poland), Lukasz Grochowski (Poland), Vladimír Ondejcík (Slovakia), Alena Ondejcíková (Slovakia), Vladimír Ondejcík, Jr. (Slovakia), Barborka Ondejcíková (Slovakia)
2009 Apr. 16 - 19 Nitra
12th Exhibition
Min Hsuan Lo (Taiwan), Tobie Kleynhans (South Africa), Klaus Kulterer (Austria), Noryadi Noruddin (Malaysia), Vena Hedlicková (Czech Republic), Yang Wei (China), Wang Xiaoning (China), Tomaz Kovsca (Slovenia), Marek Gajda (Poland), Jacek Pietakiewicz (Poland), Marta Pietakiewicz (Poland), Gyorgy Rácz (Hungary), Jaroslav Jaros (Slovakia), Kestutis Ptakauskas (Lithuania), Marcin Gajewski (Poland), Lukasz Grochowski (Poland), Vladimír Ondejcík (Slovakia), Alena Ondejcíková (Slovakia), Vladimír Ondejcík, Jr. (Slovakia), Barborka Ondejcíková (Slovakia)
2010 Apr. 22 - 25 Nitra
13th Exhibition
Vena Hrdlicková (Czech Republic), Xin Changbao (China), Chen Wenjuan (China), Wu Yi (China), Louis Nel (South Afrika), Bernie O'Callaghan (Namibia), Mário Alberto Garcia Leal (Brazil), Bergson de M Vasconcelos (Brazil), Charles White (Brazil), José Eduardo Bettega Canet (Brazil), György Rácz (Hungary), Klaus Kulterer (Austria), Marek Gajda (Poland), Wlodzimierz Pietraszko (Poland), Jaczek & Marta Pietakiewicz (Poland), Igor Bárta (Poland), Ivan Stefanovic (Czech Republic), Eva Spisiaková (Slovakia), Saso Kiselkov (Slovaki), Vladimír Ondejcík (Slovakia), Alena Ondejcíková (Slovakia), Barborka Ondejcíková (Slovakia)
2011 Apr. 14 - 17 Nitra
14th Exhibition
György Rácz (Hungary), Piotr Czerniachowski (Poland), Kestutis Ptakauskas (Lithuania), Corin Tomlinson (England), Tomaz Kovsca (Slovenia), Martin Nielsen & Erik Brondel (Denmark), Carim Alfaro (Venezuela), Rock Jr. F. Silva (Brazil), Marek Gajda (Poland), German Arellano (Colombia), Ivan Stefanovic (Slovakia), Cyril Tatransky (Slovakia), Jaczek & Marta Pietakiewicz (Poland), Ivan Stefanovic (Slovakia), Alenka Ondejcíková (Slovakia), Barborka Ondejcíková (Slovakia), Paolo Zhang (China; calligraphy)
2012 Apr. 19 - 22 Nitra
15th Exhibition
German Arellano (Colombia), Rui Ferreira (Portugal), Andrea Melloni (Italy), Mirko Ortenzi (Italy), Xec Fernandes (Menorca), Bernie O'Callaghan (Namibia), Stefan Steininger (Austria), Johannes Kralovec (Austria), Karl Thier (Austria), Tomaz Kovsca (Slovakia), Marek Gajda (Poland), Jaczek & Marta Pietakiewicz (Poland), György Rácz (Hungary), Duo Desi (Czech Republic), Dusan Holik (Czech Republic), Folkórny súbor Kolovrat SZUS Art Pegas (Slovakia), Sabina Mrovcáková (Slovakia), Saso Kiselkov (Slovakia), Barborka Ondejcíková (Slovakia), Vladimír Ondejcík, Jr. (Slovakia), Vladimír Ondejcík (Slovakia), Alenka Ondejcíková (Slovakia)
2013 Apr. 18 - 21 Nitra
16th Exhibition
Vena Hrdlicková (Czech Republic), Seiko Ginsho (Japan), Paolo Zhang (China), Pédro J. Morales (Puerto Rico), Bergson de M. Vasconcelos (Brazil), Mirko Ortenzi (Italy), Marek Gajda (Poland), Jacek & Marta Pietakiewicz (Poland), György Rácz (Hungary), Herbert & Barbara Obermayer (Germany), Stefan Steininger (Austria), Johannes Kralovec (Austria), Klaus Kulterer (Austria), Walter Schreiner & Karl Thier (Austria), Vladimír Ondejcík (Slovakia), Vladimír Ondejcík, Jr. (Slovakia), Dusan Holik (Czech Republic), Peter Kocak (Slovakia), Natália Hadziivanová (Slovakia-UK), Barborka Ondejcíková (Slovakia), Eva Spisiaková (Slovakia), Alenka Ondejcíková (Slovakia), Saso Kiselkov (Slovakia), Juraj Récky (Slovakia), Tomás Bilisic (Slovakia), Gabriel Rábek (Slovakia)
2014 Apr. 24 - 27 Nitra
17th Exhibition

Back to Top




BONSAI  SOCIETIES  OF  FLORIDA   (BSF)

YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
1973



1974



1975 July 2 - 6 Miami Beach, FL
Proceeds of one auction would be donated to the Cad Burns Memorial Fund.
1976



1977 Oct. 7 - 9 Gainesville, FL
Yuji Yoshimura
1978 Oct. 12 - 15 Boca Raton, FL
John Naka, Ben Oki, Elma Berryman, Connie Derderian, Lynn Liggett, Norm Nelson, Jim Smith; also, dedication of Edward N. Potter Memorial Bonsai Garden at Morikami Park, Museum and Gardens
1979



1980



1981 Oct. 1 - 4 Pensacola, FL
9th Annual Convention

1982 Sept. 30 - Oct. 3 Orlando, FL

1983 July 6 - 10 Orlando, FL
Joint with BCI; Yuji Yoshimura, John Naka, Ben Oki, Vaughn Banting, Deborah Koreshoff, Melba Tucker, Mary Madison, Dr. Alex Shigo, Dr. Terry Davis
1984



1985 Oct. 3 - 6 Hollywood, FL
Lucky 13th Annual Convention

"Tropical Bonsai -- Indoors and Out"
John Y. Naka, Sigmund Dreilinger, James Smith, Norman Nelson and Dan Nelson
1986 Sept. 25 - 28 St. Petersburg, FL
14th Annual Convention
Ben Oki, Mary Madison, Jim Smith, Terry Davis, Dan Nelson
1987 Oct. 15 - 18 Ft. Walton Beach, FL
15th Annual Convention
Yuji Yoshimura, Vaughn Banting, Rodney Clemmons
1988 Oct. 20 - 23 Miami Beach, FL
16th Annual Convention
John Naka, Ben Oki
1989 Oct. 26 - 29 Orlando, FL
17th Annual Convention
Ben Oki, Hal Mahoney, Russell Coker
1990



1991



1992



1993



1994



1995



1996 Aug. 30 - Sept. 3 Fort Lauderdale, FL
24th Annual Convention
John Naka, Ben Oki, Chase Rosade, Joe Samuels, Mary Madison, Mike Cartrett, Jorge Lucero, Mary Miller, Jim Moody, Mike Rogers, Jim Smith
1997



1998 Nov. 6 - 8 Fort Walton Beach, FL
Bradder, Clemons, Harvey, Ben Oki, Mahoney, Jim Smith, Ed Trout
1999



2000



2001



2002



2003 May 23 - 26 Fort Myers, FL
31st Annual Convention
"Tropical Bonsai Holiday"
Ernie Kuo, Ben Oki, Suthin Sukosolvisit, Mike Cartrett, Mary Madison, Dick Miller, Jim Moody, Jim Smith, Ed Trout, Jim Van Landingham
2004 May 27 - 31 Cape Canaveral, FL
"Bonsai For Tomorrow"
David DeGroot, Gary Marchal, Ben Oki
2005
none


(none in lieu of World Bonsai Friendship Federation Convention in Washington, D.C.)
2006 May 26 - 29 Gainesville, FL
"Bonsai Bridges"

2007 June 8 - 10 DelRey Beach, FL
"A Cypress Celebration"
David DeGroot, Guy Guidry, Mike Rogers, Reggie Perdue, Jason Schleigh, Dorothy Schmitz, Sean Smith, Mary Miller, Mike Sullivan, Toby Diaz
2008 June 6 - 9 Cape Canaveral, FL
35th Annual Convention
Cheng Cheng-Kung (Taiwan), Gustavo Bures (Puerto Rico), Toby Diaz, Mike Rogers, Sean Smith, Ed Trout, Allen Carver, Erik Wigert
2009 Mar. 20 - 22 Orlando, FL
36th Annual Convention
"Bonsai Through the Years"
Boon Manakitivipart, Suthin Sukosolvisit, Mike Cartrett, Mary Madison, Mike Rogers, Jim Smith, Ed Trout, Jim VanLandingham, Justin Michaels
2010 May 28 - 31 Orlando, FL
37th Annual Convention
"Soul of Bonsai"
Robert Steven (Indonesia), Mike Cartrett, Alan Carver, Toby Diaz, Ernie Fernandez, Rob Kempinski, Reggie Perdue, Dorothy Schmitz, Ed Trout, Jim VanLandingham, Erik Wigert
2011 June 10 - 12 Orlando, FL
38th Annual Convention
"Tropical World of Bonsai"
Ryan Neil (demos: San Jose Juniper Parsonii, Juniper shimpaku, and Buttonwood; works: Juniper procumbens nana and Buttonwood; exhibit critique), Ed Trout (work: Ilex; demo), Mike Cartrett (work: Florida privet), Mike Rogers (work: Podocarpus), Mike Sullivan (work: Neea buxifolia), Erik Wigert (works: Campeche and Bougainvillea; demo), Mike Lane (demo), Mike Feduccia (demo)
2012 May 25 - 28 Orlando, FL
39th Annual Convention
"A Learning Experience"
Ryan Neil, Peter Warren, Kora Dalager; Michael Feduccia, Jason Osborne
2013 May 24 - 27 Lake Mary, FL
40th Annual Convention
"Spring Breeze"
Suthin Sukosolvisit, Sean Smith, Michael Feduccia
2014 May 22 - 26 Orlando, FL
41st Annual Convention
"New Bonsai Horizons"
Enrique Castano, Ed Trout, Peter Warren
2015 May 22 - 25
42nd Annual Convention

Back to Top




BONSAIAUTUMN   (BA)

YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
2005



2006



2007

3rd

2008 Oct. 4 - 5 Olten, Switzerland
4th
Walter Pall (moderator), Sandro Segneri (Italy, demo), Marco Invernizzi (Italy, demo), Steve Tolley (demo, UK), Serge & Edi Clemence (Switzerland, demo), Roman Bona and Gil Mariner (Germany, demo)
2009 October Trimbach, Switzerland
5th
Around 60 hand-selected trees from Central Europe and Italy were shown; Serge Clemence (demo), Rene de Boni (Switzerland, demo), Roman Bona and Gil Mariner (Germany, demo), Stefano Frisoni (Italy, demo), Lorenzo Agnoletti (Italy, demo), Enrico Savini (Italy, demo), Christian Przybylski (Germany, demo), Pius Notter (special exhibit)
2010 Oct. 9 - 10 Olten, Switzerland
6th
Walter Pall (Germany, moderator), Peter Adams (UK, special guest), Enrico Savini (Italy, special guest & demo), Kevin Wilson (UK, demo), Václav Novák (Czech Republic, demo), Carlos van der Vaart (Holland, demo), Stefano Frisoni (Italy, demo), Mauro Stemberger (demo & special show), Jörg Derlien (Germany, demo), Pius Notter (Switzerland, yamadori sale)
2011 Aug. 27 - 28 Oensingen, Switzerland
7th
Walter Pall (Germany, moderator), Tony Tickle (UK), I Gede Merta, Marc Noelanders, Zino Rongo, Enrico Savini (Italy), Mauro Stemberger, Rene De Boni, Carlos van der Vaart, Budi Sulistyo.

Back to Top




BRUSSELS  BONSAI  RENDEZVOUS   (BBR)

YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
1987 May 23 - 25 Olive Branch, MS
Spring Rendezvous
Ben Oki
1988 May 28 - 30 Olive Branch, MS
2nd Rendezvous

1989 May 27 - 29 Olive Branch, MS
3rd Rendezvous
William N. Valavanis, Marion Gyllenswan, Russell Coker
1990
Olive Branch, MS
4th Rendezvous

1991 May 25 - 27 Olive Branch, MS
5th Rendezvous
Chase Rosade, William N. Valavanis, Joe Harris
1992
none


none in lieu of IBC '92 in Memphis, TB
1993 Apr 30 - May 2 Olive Branch, MS
6th Rendezvous
Mokoto Hashimoto (Japan), Chase Rosade, Joe Harris, Brussel Martin
1994
Olive Branch, MS
7th Rendezvous

1995
Olive Branch, MS
8th Rendezvous

1996
Olive Branch, MS
9th Rendezvous

1997 May 23 - 26 Olive Branch, MS
10th Rendezvous
Jim Barrett, Shane Cary, Mas Imazumi, Brussel Martin
1998 May 22 - 24 Olive Branch, MS
11th Rendezvous
Roy Nagatoshi, Ernie Kuo, Mary Madison, Guy Guidry, Carlos Consuegra, Shane Cary, Brussel Martin
1999
Olive Branch, MS
12th Rendezvous

2000
Olive Branch, MS
13th Rendezvous

2001 May 25 - 27 Olive Branch, MS
14th Rendezvous
Joe Harris, Kathy Shaner, Colin S. Lewis, and Suthin Sukosolvisit
2002 May 24 - 26 Olive Branch, MS
15th Rendezvous
Kathy Shaner
2003
Olive Branch, MS
16th Rendezvous
Kathy Shaner
2004
Olive Branch, MS
17th Rendezvous
Kenji Miyata, Kathy Shaner, Guy Guidry, Boon Manakitivipart, Dana Quattlebaum, Brussel Martin
2005 May 20 - 22 Olive Branch, MS
18th Rendezvous
Kathy Shaner
2006 May 26 - 28 Olive Branch, MS
19th Rendezvous
Walter Pall (Germany), Steven Tolley, Marc Noelanders (Belgium), Jack Sustic, Kathy Shaner, Brussel Martin, Dana Quattlebaum
2007 May 25 - 27 Olive Branch, MS
20th Rendezvous
Roy Nagatoshi, Kathy Shaner, Yasuo Mitsuya (Japan), Michael Hagedorn, Kohn Powell, Kenji Miata
2008 May 23 - 25 Olive Branch, MS
21st Rendezvous
Cheng Cheng-Kung (Taiwan), Marc Noelanders (Belgium), Jose Luis Rodriguez (Puerto Rico), Suthin Sukosolvisit, Kathy Shaner
2009 May 22 - 24 Olive Branch, MS
22nd Rendezvous
Rodney Clemens, Arthur Joura, Marc Noelanders (Belgium), Kathy Shaner, Peter Warren (England).
2010 May 28 - 30 Olive Branch, MS
23rd Rendezvous
Peter Adams (UK), Colin Lewis, Marc Noelanders (Belgium), Matthew Ouwinga, Kathy Shaner, and William Valavanis.
2011 May 27 - 29 Olive Branch, MS
24th Rendezvous
Guy Guidry, Marco Invernizzi (Italy), Ryan Neil, Marc Noelanders (Belgium), John Powell, Kathy Shaner, Erik Wigert, Brussel Martin, and Dana Quattlebaum.
2012 May 25 - 27 Olive Branch, MS
25th Rendezvous
Bjorn Bjorholm, Jim Doyle, Keiichi Fujikawa, Marc Noelanders (Belgium), Kathy Shaner, Erik Wigert; John Powell (Japanese Garden Design), Yoshi Takusagawa (Sushi & Tempura Preparation).
2013 May 24 - 26 Olive Branch, MS
26th Rendezvous
Rodney Clemens, Michael Levin, Marc Noelanders (Belgium), Owen Rich, Kathy Shaner, Ed Trout.
2014 May 23 - 25 Olive Branch, MS
27th Rendezvous
Rodney Clemens, Marco Invernizzi (Italy), Ryan Neil, Marc Noelanders (Belgium), Kathy Shaner, Suthin Sukosolvisit, John Powell, and Brussel Martin.

Back to Top




Conventions, Part I
Conventions, Part III
Conventions, Part IV
Conventions, Part V
Conventions, Part VI

Home  >  Bonsai History  >  Conventions